Board of Directors

Officers and Directors

  • Kristin Gamble, Chair [bio]
  • Richard Krupp, Co-Vice Chair
  • Alexander Reese, Co-Vice Chair
  • W. Patrick McMullan, Treasurer
  • Carlos A. González, Secretary
  • Simon Roosevelt, Ex Officio Officer

Directors

  • Theodore V. Buerger
  • Rebecca R. Cohen
  • Michael P. Dowling
  • Gary A. Glynn
  • John W. Hamilton
  • Marjorie L. Hart
  • Lisina M. Hoch, Emeritus
  • Richard H. Klapper
  • Daniel J. Kramer
  • Douglas S. Land
  • Carl H. Loewenson, Jr.
  • Evan Mason
  • Elizabeth J. McCormack
  • Zack McKown
  • David Redden
  • Frederic C. Rich
  • Jay Saunders
  • Leigh Seippel
  • J.E. Hoke Slaughter
  • Dawn Watson
  • Edward B. Whitney
  • Julia Harte Widdowson
  • Usha Wright

Non-Board Committee Members

  • Betsy Blair, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Stuart Findlay, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Irvine D. Flinn, Land Use Advocacy Committee, Public Policy Committee
  • Owen Gutfreund, Land Use Advocacy Committee
  • Klaus Jacob, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Susan C. Livingston, Environmental Advocacy Committee
  • David K.A. Mordecai, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Friedrike Merck, Environmental Advocacy Committee
  • Eric Sanderson, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • George Schuler, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Bill Schuster, Conservation Science Advisory Committee
  • Brian Shea, Land Use Advocacy Committee
  • Maarten van Hengel, Investment Committee

Honorary Directors

  • Robert H. Boyle
  • Anne P. Cabot
  • Nash Castro
  • George W. Gowen
  • Barnabas McHenry
  • Elizabeth B. Pugh
  • Laurance Rockefeller
  • Alexander E. Zagoreos

The Scenic Hudson Land Trust Officers and Directors

  • Simon Roosevelt, Chair [bio]
  • Alexander Reese, Vice Chair
  • W. Patrick McMullan, Treasurer
  • Wheelock Whitney III, Secretary
  • Ned Sullivan, Assistant Secretary
  • James B. Clark
  • Sarah A.W. Fitts
  • Kristin Gamble
  • James C. Goodfellow
  • Andrew Gundlach
  • Marjorie L. Hart
  • David H. Mortimer
  • Rudolph S. Rauch III
  • Leigh Seippel

President’s Council of Advisors

  • Bruce Babbitt
  • Christopher Buck
  • Andrea Soros Colombel
  • Peter J. Davoren
  • Susan C. Livingston
  • Frank Martucci
  • Judith A. McHale
  • James H. Ottaway, Jr.
  • Tom Secunda
  • Jennifer Speers